HomeQ&ASer vs. Estar

Ser vs. Estar

0
votes

Any tips on how to tell when to use ser or when to use estar?? I just don't feel that I'm getting it... question question

4767 views
updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by lperfecto

3 Answers

1
vote

See the reference article here.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by idahorsegirl
0
votes

Read the reference article but in general it's fairly simple.

Ser is for time and for more or less permanent or inherent qualities - I'm tall, she's Susan, you're smart, they're doctors, he's my brother, I'm Irish.

Estar is for actions and location and for fleeting qualities - I'm sick, she's bored, you're tired, they're walking, I'm in the store.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by Brett1971
0
votes

that is VERY helpful! I LOVE the d.o.c.t.o.r. and p.l.a.c.e. -- I'll remember that for my exam tomorrow. Thanks!

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by lperfecto
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.