HomeQ&Ashe is forty-five

she is forty-five

0
votes

How do you say "she is forty-five?"

I need to know how to put this down on paper for my Spanish report.

3141 views
updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by kristina-ann
Hi Kristina and welcome to the forum. I have edited your title and post to reflect forum guidelines (Avoid phrases like "translation please", "how do I say this", "I'm new" and similar expressions in your title... - Izanoni1, DIC 12, 2009
...Students come here to learn: correct capitalization, grammar, spelling, pronunciation, and punctuation. Chatspeak (lol, cu 2mrow) is not allowed unless as a topic of discussion) Thanks, and again - welcome!!! - Izanoni1, DIC 12, 2009

5 Answers

2
votes

The general formula for state someone's age is to use the formula

Tener + age + años

Where tener is conjugated to match the person to whose age you are referring.

For example:

• Tengo 20 (veinte) años - I am 20 years old

• Tienes 13 (trece) años - You are 13 years old

From these examples, you should be able to figure out how to say this for yourself. If you need additional reference, here is a link to a conjugation table for the verb "tener" and a list of numbers in Spanish to 100

tener

1 - 100

updated DIC 12, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote
  1. Formal use, Ella tiene cuarenta y cinco años.
  2. OK but...Ella esta cargando con 45 años.
  3. Guatemalan use....Ella tiene cuarenta y cinco abriles.
    Ella tiene cuarenta y cinco primaveras

    1. very informal...... Esta señora, ya no se cose al primer hervor.
updated DIC 13, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
Jajaja...muy buena la de ".....al prmer hervor". Dónde la usan Gus? - Carlos-F, DIC 12, 2009
Guadalajara,Mexico - 00769608, DIC 13, 2009
0
votes

Ella tiene cuarenta y cinco años

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by Tweet12
0
votes

Ella tiene cuarenta y cinco años.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by kittyCATcrazed34
0
votes

Tiene cuarenta y cinco años.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by eric_collins
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.