HomeQ&ACan bienvenido ever mean goodbye?

Can bienvenido ever mean goodbye?

0
votes

I'm watching this show and this guy is dying. His daughter holds him in her arms with tears streaming down her face and says "Bienvenido, papa". I was wondering if it has any meanings aside from "Welcome" because that doesn't seem to work too well here.

2710 views
updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by jeezzle

5 Answers

1
vote

Maybe they said something like "buen viaje" for travel well or have a good trip? That's just a guess.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
0
votes

It may have been in answer to something he had said. Maybe he had thanked her for something earlier or any number of things that "welcome" could be an answer to.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by billy-jones
0
votes

I asked the guys at work and they thought they maybe since her dad had been sort of evilish that "welcome" might have meant something like "welcome back to being a good person before you die" or something to that effect. Similar to what Eddy wrote.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

This may well have had a symbolic meaning just before the moment of death. I obviously don't know the story, however, If the daughter had been estranged from her father for some reason, she could have now been welcoming him back into her life before he dies. Brings a tear to your eye, doesn't it?

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Hi jeez, very strange use, I would not know why she is using bienvenido here.big surprise

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.