HomeQ&AError in Classroom commands flashcards

Error in Classroom commands flashcards

2
votes

In the Classroom Commands flashcards for: Raise your hand it says: Levántense los manos-mano is a feminine noun- LA mano.

3180 views
updated DIC 14, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by songstress78861

5 Answers

1
vote

Singer, body parts and clothing more frequently than not use the definite article (basically when it's obvious who it belongs to), not the possessive pronoun. Read about it here.

updated DIC 12, 2009
edited by Brett1971
posted by Brett1971
Hmmm. I guess that makes sense. I'm never gonna stop learning more. Thanks. - singer4christ, DIC 12, 2009
0
votes

levante la mano. levante su mano. levanten su mano.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by AntMexico
levanten las manos. - Mokay, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

Thanks! All fixed!

It's amazing we are still finding errors in these flashcards after a year and a half. I wonder if there is a little fairy adding more errors smile

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

Thanks , good thread!!

It should actually be:

¡Levanten la mano!

NO "se" should be used here. Thanks again, the error has been reportedgrin

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

If they are trying to say "Raise your hand", shouldn't it be levántense tu mano...

Tu = your

I don't know. Maybe I'm totally wrong, but thats what I would say at first instinct.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by singer4christ
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS