HomeQ&A"That seems like a really bad idea."

"That seems like a really bad idea."

0
votes

What would be the Spanish equivalent of "That seems like a really bad idea." I assume 'really' would have to be dropped, but I wasn't sure about using 'seems' in Spanish either.

6372 views
updated DIC 11, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by jdome83

5 Answers

1
vote

Parece muy mala idea.

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

"That seems like a really bad idea."

Cuantos tiempo he oído eso wink

updated DIC 11, 2009
edited by Brett1971
posted by Brett1971
I would guess many in your photographic experiences :) - Yeser007, DIC 11, 2009
I do underwater video myself and know of many instances when I just should not have tried for the footage. - Yeser007, DIC 11, 2009
0
votes

To convey really bad, you could say malisima. Eso me parece una idea malisima.

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by carolynalcott
malĂ­sima - 0074b507, DIC 11, 2009
0
votes

I'd use the verb "parecer" (to seem) and say something like:

Me parece una mala idea.

updated DIC 11, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Wouldn't the adjective 'mala' follow the noun 'idea'? - Lrtward, DIC 11, 2009
0
votes

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong but: Me parece un idea mal.

"Me parece" - it seems to me.

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by Lrtward
The word "idea" is feminine. - --Mariana--, DIC 11, 2009
Oops! I thought idea was masculine; thanks Marianne for the correct way of saying it. I was sure about "me parece" but not about "un idea mal". - Lrtward, DIC 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.