HomeQ&AIs this sentence conjugated correctly?

Is this sentence conjugated correctly?

0
votes

Hi, I am not sure if this sentence is written properly, Estes huevos son malos.

2951 views
updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by Jaina

3 Answers

2
votes

Unless you want to say that the eggs are mean, you should use "estar" instead of "ser".

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
2
votes

The correct form is: Estos huevos están malos.

updated DIC 11, 2009
edited by Mylari123
posted by Mylari123
1
vote

Estos huevos son malos

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.