HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: entreabierto

La palabra del día: entreabierto

6
votes

entreabierto - half-open, ajar

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Fingió no mirar al hombre, pero todo el tiempo lo observaba con los ojos entreabiertos. Le fascinaba su larga barba blanca, su gran barriga y su voz profunda cuando dijo: "¡Jo! ¡Jo! ¡Jo!"

She pretended not to be looking at the man, but she was observing him all the time with her eyes half-open. She was fascinated with his long white beard, big belly and deep voice when he said: "Ho! Ho! Ho!"

1937 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Hi Issa, I think this should be "lo observaba". - Eddy, DIC 11, 2009

6 Answers

7
votes

El niño gateó sigilosamente por el pasillo oscuro y se paró ante la cocina. A través de la puerta entreabierta, vislumbraba a sus padres que estaban envolviendo un paquete voluminoso y mysterioso.

The boy crept quietly down the dark hall and stopped before the kitchen. Through the half-open door, he could glimpse his parents, who were wrapping a large and mysterious package.

updated DIC 12, 2009
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
a sus padres :) silly a - 003487d6, DIC 11, 2009
oh, you're right, thanks! - kattya, DIC 11, 2009
1
vote

La niña le dijo a su madre que dejara la puerta entreabierta ya que le temía a la oscuridad.

The girl told her mom to leave the door slightly open since she was afraid of the dark.

¿Se dieron cuenta de que casi todo el mundo ha utilizado puertas entreabiertas?

updated DIC 11, 2009
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

entreabierto:


Ha estado lloviendo aquí en Calafornia. Anoche me dejó la puerta entreabierto un poco. Cuando levanté esta manaña había un charco de agua en el suelo.


It has been raining here in Calafornia. Last night a left the door slightly open. When I got up this morning I had a puddle of water on the floor.

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by Daniel
me levanté ? - kattya, DIC 11, 2009
1
vote

Los puños fueron entreabierto como él preparó para luchar. His fists were halfopen as he prepared to fight.

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by Don-Linton
1
vote

A veces, vivimos nuestras vidas con los ojos entrebabiertos. Sometimes, we live our lives with our eyes half open.

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

she pretended not to look at the man but looked at her with eyes half open

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by philemoncito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS