HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between ahi and alli???

What is the difference between ahi and alli???

2
votes

Is one more formal than the other?

9395 views
updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by melissaochoa77

3 Answers

1
vote

Actually, "allí" is incorrect, people tends to confuse this due the way some people pronunce the word "ahí". Remember in Spanish "h" doesn't have any sound, only when is after a "c". Due this, the right pronunciation for "ahí" is just "aí " with the right accent at the end. . If you want to say "over there" then you use " allá ", here, the double "L" sounds like "G" in the name Giovanni,

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by zeelander
0
votes

Actually, allí is correct, according to three of my text books and also in Merriam-Websters Spanish English Dictionary.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

Both ahí and allí have accents.

Ahí refers to 'there', (probably fairly close by, but you can't reach it). Allí refers to 'over there', even further away than ahí.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Jack-OBrien
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.