HomeQ&AIsn't snowboarding- patín de nieve?

Isn't snowboarding- patín de nieve?

0
votes

my spanish teacher told me that snowboarding is el patín de nieve...i lost credit for putting "snowboard" in my essay.

Can someone please tell me how your suposed to say snowboarding in spanish!!!!

6273 views
updated FEB 22, 2010
edited by heyyyyyy
posted by heyyyyyy

4 Answers

0
votes

I think that snowboarding in spanish is sobre nieve. but im not 100% sure so...

updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by mel25tlw
thanks...spanish is sooo confuzing - heyyyyyy, DIC 10, 2009
your welcome! i am so confused on spanish! im a sophmore in high school and in spanish 2 and have NO clue what im doing? u? - mel25tlw, DIC 10, 2009
im a freshmen in spanish 2. i hate it. its soooooo confuzing...this really helped...thanks - heyyyyyyy, FEB 22, 2010
1
vote

There are actually several terms for snowboarding— snowboard, surfear en nieve, surf blanco, patín de nieve (a snowboard is un snowboard, una plancha para nieve or una tabla para nieve). "Snowboard" is an imported word and is not uncommon to hear in Spanish speaking countries. If you want to validate your choice of words, here is a website in Spanish that discusses it, and here is another one. And this one discusses it in English.

updated DIC 10, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
0
votes

According with Espasa-Calpe Dictionary, snowboard would be correct...

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe: snowboard

  1. (voz i.) m. dep. Modalidad del esquí que se practica con una sola tabla.
updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

ya...i think it is

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by heyyyyyy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.