HomeQ&ASpanishDict Speed

SpanishDict Speed

12
votes

Hi Everyone,

I know that SpanishDict has been have some performance problems the past couple days. I added a new server earlier today, and it's taking some time to get the settings right. In the meantime, I apologize for the downtime. I am working hard to get everything up and running faster and smoother than ever.

Thanks! Christopher

2857 views
updated ABR 9, 2011
posted by Christopher
Gracias, Christoper. Tienes mi confianza. - 0057ed01, DIC 10, 2009
Thanks for the heads-up. - Izanoni1, DIC 10, 2009
Great! - sheila-foster, DIC 10, 2009

8 Answers

3
votes

I am just adding this answer to keep the post within the current page list.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Eddy
1
vote

I had a problem with the Spanishdict server a few hours ago and I was wondering what had happened. I had several thoughts running through my head at the time: was Spanishdict experiencing too much user traffic? Was my browser not working properly? Was my connection not working?


Anyway it's nice to know that I wasn't going mad, that the problem was the new server...... thanks Christopher for the heads up!!!

Sebastian

updated DIC 11, 2009
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79
1
vote

Excellent job on the site Chris!

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

Thanks for all of your hard work on keeping this site well maintained. It is fantastic! and you are much appreciated for developing it and keeping it running smoothly.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by aloshek
0
votes

Thanks for the update.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by LaBurra
0
votes

Thanks Christopher. I suposse this could be a reason because some pictures / avatars don't appear in profile, do they?

grin

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
Hi Carlos, can you try reuploading your avatar photo if it does not appear? - Christopher, DIC 10, 2009
0
votes

Thanks for the information. I also was worried about the site's speed.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Thanks, Christoper. It's working great now.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.