HomeQ&A"Have Fun" - What part of the verb?

"Have Fun" - What part of the verb?

1
vote

Heya again.

I've been wondering about this for a few days now. I'm not sure whether I'm being blond or not... But in English we simply say things like "Have fun" etc. What part of the verb do you use in Spanish?

Would it be the you/tú part?

Thanks in advancesmile

2005 views
updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Sammy16093
whats wrong with being blonde? - ray, DIC 10, 2009
That's what I am saying...after all I am blonde!! jeje - 00494d19, DIC 10, 2009

4 Answers

3
votes

the verb ending would tell you that the subject was you/tú. If the verb is reflexive the reflexive pronoun will also tell you that the subject of the verb is you/tú.

Diviértete.

Disfrútate.

updated DIC 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

To say have fun, they usually say:

Pasalo bien.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by strawberrytoot
1
vote

HI Quentin, disfrutar cannot be used pronominal.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Oh, thanks!

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Sammy16093
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS