HomeQ&APregunta sobre desayuno

Pregunta sobre desayuno

4
votes

Ok - I'm going to try a post in Spanish! Have to start sometime. smile

Todos las mañanas estoy acostumbrado a comer "Special K" para desayunar. Pero, 'K' no existe en español. Pues, ¿cuál es el nombre de "Special K" en español?

Please -

  1. Correct my Spanish
  2. Answer the question

Gracias por su tiempo!

3274 views
updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by Jespa
mi voto por el buen espaƱol:) - 00494d19, DIC 10, 2009

5 Answers

3
votes

Kellogg’s lanzó a partir de mediados de septiembre (hasta noviembre) en España la campaña "Special K: la Talla K". Este era un nuevo concepto que Kellogg´s España ha desarrollado para la línea de cereales Special K.

alt text

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
Thank you mortimerfran - Looks like I will be ok next time I am in Spain then! - Jespa, DIC 10, 2009
1
vote

Todas las mañanas estoy acostumbrado a comer "Special K" para desayunar. Pero, 'K' no existe en español. Pues, ¿cuál es el nombre de "Special K" en español?

Buen trabajo, Jespagrin

De todas formas, solemos usar el verbo soler en este caso:

Suelo comer special K...../suelo desayunar con Special K....

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Heidita, thank you very much for your most interesting and instructive answer! I will study 'soler'. - Jespa, DIC 10, 2009
... and oh dear, yes, todAs - oops! - Jespa, DIC 10, 2009
1
vote

yeah you would just say Special K or you could just say cereal. Good job for going for it and posting in Spanish! smile

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by songstress78861
0
votes

Look close at the name "Special K" on the cereal box. See the little TM at the end?

It's probably going to be Special K in Spanish, too.

What do you mean K doesn't exist in Spanish? How do they spell kilo? How would they spell foreign words like Kellogg's.

...para el desayuno.

updated DIC 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I don't see how you can count foreign words. Is there a native Spanish word with 'K' in it? - Jespa, DIC 10, 2009
And yes, I know it is trade mark and I guessed that would be the answer, but I thought it might prove to be an interesting question and, indeed, I have had some interesting replies. - Jespa, DIC 10, 2009
0
votes

The same.En Mexico se llama igual

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by abad
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.