agarra la onda

2
votes

What does "agarra la onda" mean?

17739 views
updated DIC 10, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by songstress78861
changed the title so it can be searched in the future

3 Answers

1
vote

It can roughly translate to "Wake up!", "Get with it!", or "Get with the program!".

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by epicfail
2
votes

More literally it means catch the wave.The context might help a bit.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

It's fairly common slang that means "get with the program".

I hope this makes sense in your context...

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Yes it does. Thank you. :)