HomeQ&A"Fueron matados"

"Fueron matados"

0
votes

So in my last hello I messed up. This is what I really would like to have translated how ever you think. If you can use "Fueron matados" that would be cool. The sentence is "The police were killed in the line of fire/action. So far, the news has reported only two of the three deaths." If you want you can say they were assassinated or whatever you think.

3420 views
updated DIC 11, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Vicente, a meaningful title please, thanks - 00494d19, DIC 11, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

The police were killed in the line of fire/action. So far, the news has reported only two of the three deaths.

Los policías murieron en acción de servicio.

We would not say fueron matados, the passive voice is rarely used in Spanish.

updated OCT 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I buffed up your post a bit AVicente. I am wondering why this is so hard for you?It looks fairly straight forward since you have been on the site for a while.

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
What do you mean you buffed it up a bit? - Rey_Mysterio, DIC 10, 2009
spelling, punctuation etc etc - nizhoni1, DIC 11, 2009
0
votes

On a related note, I created a set of flash cards called "Police Blotter" with words relating to crime and police activity. I got most of the words from the "Policial" section of my local Spanish language paper. I'd love for people more knowledgeable than I am to review these words, let me know corrections and suggest additions.

updated DIC 11, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by LaBurra
hyperlink added - 00494d19, DIC 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS