HomeQ&AHow do you say "bird feeder"?

How do you say "bird feeder"?

0
votes

I think I read somewhere "restaurante para aves" or "restaurante para pájaros." Is that correct?

7059 views
updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by fishyguy

4 Answers

1
vote

I woud say "comedero para pájaros". Please, look at this: Bird feeder

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Comedor (dining room) is the common term, in Costa Rica at least

Just comedor, the "of birds" part is implied, but can be stated if it's not obvious given the context of the moment.

updated DIC 9, 2009
edited by Brett1971
posted by Brett1971
I'm an idiot. Carlos is right. Comedero, not comedor. - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
0
votes

I'm an idiot. Carlos is right. Comedero, not comedor.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by Brett1971
0
votes

Never heard of that but I'll look up bird feeder and be right back ..hold on...I never found bird-feeder but I did find "feeder" alimentador ..so it might be alimentador de pajaros .. Stonestedman.com

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by megaraps
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.