HomeQ&AWhat does 'mundo rosa' mean?

What does 'mundo rosa' mean?

2
votes

¡Hola!

What does 'el mundo rosa' mean?

I know literally translated it means 'the pink world' but does it refer to some kind of abstract concept?

I found it in an article referring to celebrities and it was 'los personajes del mundo rosa'.

¡Gracias! grin

4646 views
updated ENE 5, 2010
edited by kirstenalexander
posted by kirstenalexander

3 Answers

4
votes

I believe this relates to the celebrity world. where everything is perfect and expensive, everyone has a perfect record, nothing bad happens, etc. You know, the way the media portrays the famous people in the world. those people are and are part of "el mundo rosa"

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by snowstixs13
sweet. People actually approve of what I say on this site :D - snowstixs13, DIC 9, 2009
I love this site! It is such a great way to really learn a language - there is only so much you can learn using a dictionary! And it was a good answer so thanks! - kirstenalexander, DIC 9, 2009
3
votes

It sounds as though it might stem from the same root idea as our english "rose-coloured glasses".

In other words, if you are looking at the world through rose coloured glasses, you only see the good parts - a "pink world"?

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
That's funny I was wondering the same thing, Sheila...I was just considering posting another thread to ask whether the idiom "rose-colored glasses" or something similar existed in Spanish :) - Izanoni1, DIC 9, 2009
Yeah - I did wonder if that was the case as well! - kirstenalexander, DIC 9, 2009
You should do that - I'd like to know too. - sheila-foster, DIC 9, 2009
1
vote

Nice post Kirsten, yes, that is the pink press world...el mundo rosa.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.