HomeQ&A"I wish he still had the motorcycle"

"I wish he still had the motorcycle"

1
vote

He no longer has the motorcycle, but I wish he did. I'm not sure what verb tense I should use for tener.

"Deseo que él todavía tiene la motocicleta."

Is this right?

1775 views
updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by lovelyrita4o5
this would mean that 'I wish he still has the motorcycle', which doesn't make sense. Tener should be conjugated to preterit. - Seb79, DIC 9, 2009
Please see Qfreed's answer below. The subjunctive is required. - --Mariana--, DIC 9, 2009
past subjunctive - 0074b507, DIC 9, 2009
ok - Seb79, DIC 9, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

Deseo or espero are considered verbs of emotion or volition. The require that the verb in the subordinated clause be conjugated in the subjunctive mood.

"Deseo que él todavía tuviera la motocicleta.

Please don't accept answers until they have been confirmed by at least one other member. (my answer included).

updated DIC 9, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Tener in the preterite, I think because as you've said that he had the motorbike but doesn't any more. The preterite is used to describe a completed accion/event.

updated DIC 9, 2009
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79
0
votes

Qfreed is correct. You would use the subjunctive....I think it would be past subjunctive- correct me once more if I'm wrong?

red face

updated DIC 9, 2009
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS