HomeQ&ATranslation please - "two old women"

Translation please - "two old women"

5
votes

I think I have put my foot in it (again).

I wrote to a spanish speaking friend. What I intended to say was "We are two more mature ladies"

What I actually said, apparently, was "We are two very old women".

This was definately not what I intended to say!

So before I write again, I need a spanish word or phrase that means "two vivacious, attractive, intelligent and lively ladies who are perhaps a little past their teenage years".

I've heard my American friends use the phrase "golden girls" in this context. Can anyone suggest a similar spanish phrase that would get me out of trouble here?

She is from Peru smile

1676 views
updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
oops! - nizhoni1, DIC 9, 2009
lol. - --Mariana--, DIC 9, 2009
excellent post, as usual, Sheila:) - 00494d19, DIC 9, 2009

6 Answers

2
votes

Hmmm, I would go for:

somos dos señoras adultas, algo pasadas "de fecha"...pero muy divertidas.

This is a funny term, you can also use:

somos dos señoras adultas, ya no jovencitas, pero muy divertidas y con ganas de vivir

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you - I've written back, using that. Hopefully I've put things right now! :) - sheila-foster, DIC 10, 2009
2
votes

First, I love your question!

Secondly, I don't know the answer, but I would try "dama" instead of "mujer", as a start...

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by kattya
0
votes

one thing that would help is knowing which country you're writing to, or what country your friends are from. there is slang unique to each country that would work best in this situation, but without knowing which country, its hard to help ya out.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by snowstixs13
ella dijo Perú - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
0
votes

Can anyone help? I really need to reply to her! smile

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
0
votes

Yes, let's wait as I am probably just about to fall of the stem.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

The first thing I thought to say was "mujeres maduras," (mature women) but that sounds like you're ripe fruit! gulp

Let's wait for someone who knows a kinder expression.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.