HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el naipe

La palabra del día: el naipe

5
votes

el naipe - playing card; jugar a los naipes - to play cards; juegos de naipes - card games

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


He jugado el naipe más alto y no tengo nada para sorprenderte. Solamente puedo poner cara de póquer.

I've played my highest card and I don't have anything to surprise you with. I can only put on a poker face.

2050 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by Issabela
Do you invent these sentences in your sleep so you can post them first thing in the morning? - 00f2b5a1, DIC 9, 2009
No, these little faries come and offer me a few for a drop of honey ;)) - Issabela, DIC 9, 2009

7 Answers

3
votes

Siempre tengo un naipe en la manga y siempre es un as.

I always have a card up my sleeve and it's always an ace.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
or deleted - nizhoni1, DIC 9, 2009
3
votes

La madre naturaleza jugó un naipe de triunfo en esta región ayer en forma de na ventisca.

Mother Nature played a trump card in this region yesterday in the form of a blizzard.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Cuando era niña, el juego favorito de mis amiguitos era "guarda-52". Se juega así: encuentra una víctima que no sepa el juego, toma una baraja de naípes, échala al aire, grita "¡guardalos!", y vete antes de que la maestra venga.

When I was little, the favorite game of my classmates was "52-pickup". Here's how you play: find a victim who doesn't know the game, take a pack of cards, throw them in the air, shout "pick them up!", and run away before the teacher comes.

updated DIC 9, 2009
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
1
vote

Era veinte minutos pasada la medianoche y en algún lugar un perro aullaba como yo miraba a mis amigos asustados, mirándome como buitres, como lentamente yo jugué el naipe temido: el nueve de diamantes.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by jthomas29
quiero escuchar el resto del cuento! - kattya, DIC 9, 2009
1
vote

Si eres un estafador, puedes temer que vives en un castillo de naipes.

If you are a schemer you may fear living in a house of cards.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by aloshek
1
vote

Todos los miércoles mi familia y yo jugamos a los naipes. He ganado muchos peniques.

(Every Wednesday my family and I play cards. I have won a lot of pennies.)

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Recuerdo los muchos tiempos que jugaba naipes con mi abuela. Y como Marianne, había ganado (y perdido) muchos peniques.

¡Buenas recuerdas!

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS