HomeQ&Apor vs para

por vs para

0
votes

for: necesita treinta minutos por/para preparar este plato... which one is it? por or para?

3144 views
updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by esk3

7 Answers

1
vote

A common translation for para is "in order to" which is the meaning here.

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Por=================For a period of time.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by ray
0
votes

Para

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

This always confuses me too. Estoy confundido. I'll read the article.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by sef650
0
votes

Find out more about por and para at this reference article.

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by idahorsegirl
0
votes

Para

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by TheSilentHero
0
votes

you need in this case "para."

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.