How come most spanish words are lower case?

0
votes

My teacher Ms.Sanz told me that most spanish words are lower case. I know she is my teacher, but is she right? I only knew spanish for two years now. Sometimes when I see a word like "Que Lastima" I wonder why the Q is capital. Can you help ? ohh

3850 views
updated DIC 11, 2009
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by kemare
He kemare welcome to the forum, I went ahead and fixed your title to better reflect what you were trying to say. Also, by the maddiekinzzz's answer is a good one.
thank you

3 Answers

2
votes

With some proper nouns, the capitalization doesn't matter. It's simply the rule in Spanish. Like Spanish, it wouldn't be capitalized, it'd simply be español/a. It's just one more thing we have to memorize confused

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by maddiekinzzz
2
votes

For the most part the rules are the same. The common differences are that in Spanish one doesn't capitalize 1) days of the week 2) months of the year 3) the names of languages and 4) nouns/adjectives denoting nationality.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

The title sounds very strange. Most words in English are lower case while in Spanish more words are lower case. That is because of the rules of capitalization cause more proper nouns to be capitalized in English.

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by epicfail