HomeQ&Awhat is the spanish word for candleholder?

what is the spanish word for candleholder?

0
votes

im trying to translate kwanzaa words from english to spanish so that i can show it to my class

5521 views
updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by fffff

2 Answers

1
vote

I think a single "candlestick" / candle holder translates as candelero o palmatoria but a candelabra/candelabrum (i.e a candle holder with several arms ) would be un candelabro o araña

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by pintor
1
vote

candelabro

alt text

candelero is also a possiblity. None of the specifically say "candleholder" when you look them up in the RAE dictionary.

candela=vela

velero sometimes uses as candle maker. chandler def. shows difference between wax and tallow dealer

updated DIC 8, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.