HomeQ&Aquos vult perdere jupiter dementat prius

quos vult perdere jupiter dementat prius

0
votes

what is the meaning of quos vult perdere jupiter dementat prius

9711 views
updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by ianey

2 Answers

1
vote

There are more versions of this Latin proverb:

Quos Deus vult perdere, prius dementat. - Those whom God wills to destroy he first deprives of their senses.

Quos vult perdere Jovis prius dementat. - Those whom he wants to destroy, Jupiter first deprives of their reason.

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by Issabela
I've heard it expressed " .... he first makes mad" (mad as in insane, not angry) - Valerie, DIC 8, 2009
0
votes

Hello janey, Welcome to the forum

This is Latin and I tried an online Latin translator and it did not work. Are you sure that you typed it in correctly here?

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS