Vote as much as you can

2
votes

We need to start a cycle here and bring more opportunities!

Now, let's all vote for everything we like, from games like "In order to kick off the holiday cycle, let's name as many holiday related words as possible!"

This will create a cycle of reputation points, encouraging users to keep practicing spanish!

Now I can't just to nothing so I will start off by voting for my favorite game, which is the one I just listed. It is educational so I would recommend you all try it out!

Great job everybody and keep voting!!!

1252 views
updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by LOL123LOL
Hey LOL, I think it is great that you have a heart to encourage others!!!

2 Answers

2
votes

I agree with Nicole.

The purpose of voting on answers to questions was to move the better replies to the top of the list of answers so that people who didn't want to read all of the replies in a lengthy thread would be likely to read, at least, the better answers.

If you start voting on answers just to encourage people, its main purpose is blocked.

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I think your heart is in the right place and you mean well, but we have to be careful to use our privilege to vote properly. For the most part, I believe everyone is voting for what they consider to be good contributions to the site. I agree that if anyone is not using this feature, that they should be encouraged to do so.

However, I propose that rather than using votes in order to start a "cycle", we use words of encouragement in the comment box as much as possible. I think our positive words will go so much farther to inspire people to do their best here. Also, it would protect the voting and reputations systems for what they were originally intended for. smile

I'll add a comment to your post to show you what I mean.

Nicole

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by Nicole-B