HomeQ&A¿Conoce Cusco?

¿Conoce Cusco?

8
votes

¿Quien ha visitado Cusco? Soy fotógrafo de la naturaleza profesional de EE. UU, y he pasado much tiempo alli documentando la cultura. Me encanta la cuidad, y tengo muchos buenos amigos alli. Puede ver que mi español es malo, pero siempre trato de mejorar. Si conoces Cusco comparta sus experiencias. Puede ver algunas de mis fotos de Cusco aqui y aqui No es un sitio comercial.

Who has visited Cusco? I'm a professional nature photographer from the US, and I've spent a lot of time there documenting the culture. I love the city, and I have a lot of good friends there. As you can see my Spanish is bad, but I'm always trying to improve. If you're familiar with Cusco share your experiences. You can see some of my photos from Cusco here and here. It's not a commercial website.

At the bottom of the thread is another link to a couple kid's books I've designed on Peru and Costa Rica. Again, not commercial. They aren't in publication yet.

5315 views
updated DIC 10, 2009
edited by Brett1971
posted by Brett1971
Fantastic photos! - 00f2b5a1, DIC 8, 2009
Your Spanish looks pretty good to me, Brett. I love the photos !!! - patch, DIC 8, 2009

16 Answers

3
votes

Wow!, those are some absolutely amazing pictures! Each one has it's own story that is clearly depicted in the photo. I haven't been to Cusco before, but your pictures make me want to go!

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
Gracias gusano de libros. Es una ciudad muy facil visitar, y mas o menos barato. Recomiendo visitando durante los festivales. - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
3
votes

I haven't visited Cusco, but if I were to go there, I hope my eye will see this fascinating city as clearly and beautifully as do your marvelous photos.

What strikes me most is the openness and warmth with which your human subjects greet your camera. That says much about you - you are obviously such a great ambassador of all those common elements that make us human. To say that you generate a sense of trust and acceptance is an understatement.

I smiled and gasped all the way down, by the way.

But my favorite photos were of the boy with the watermelon seed on his lower lip, the poor kid battling disaster with the tilting trays of eggs, and the two old men smiling with such great mischievous humor.

Thank you for "making my morning."

You are an artist of the first rank, Brett...

updated DIC 8, 2009
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
Los dos viejos son fotografos que trabajan en una plazita sacando fotos de Cuscuenos. Entonces, saben que "pose" (plantear, posar, presentar, no se cual es correcto?). - Brett1971, DIC 8, 2009
2
votes

Brett: you photos are amazing! Thank you for sharing them. grin

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Gracias Marianne - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
1
vote

Volpon, la altura es como 11,000 ft. (3,300 metros). Toma tu tiempo aclimatarse. No suba rápidamente en las calles escarpadas. No creo que peude ir en tren (de Lima). El viaje en bus es deficil (largo y nauseabundo). Avion is la mejor opción.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by Brett1971
1
vote

As someone who loves taking photos as a hobby, I am both impressed and extremely jealous of your amazing talent. Awesome photos!!

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by DR1960
Gracias DR - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
1
vote

Qué fotos más chéveres. Me encantaron. Es interesante ver lo moderno mezclado con lo antiguo. Se puede ver los incas en los rostros de la gente peruana. smile

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by 003487d6
Gracias. "Cheveres" Now that reminds me of Cusco! A very popular word there. - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
Funny that I picked it up in Maryland :) - 003487d6, DIC 9, 2009
Soy de MD tambien - Gaithersburg - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
Ahora vivo en Glen Burnie. Aprendí la palabra chévere en el zol 99.1 jeje :) - 003487d6, DIC 9, 2009
1
vote

I just wanted to bump this up for those people who haven't had a chance to look at these wonderful photos.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Gracias Marianne. Muy agradable. Si hay una foto que te gustas mucho, escribime y puedo enviar una copia mas grande. - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
Thanks for bumping this up Marianne. I would have definitely missed this. - Nicole-B, DIC 9, 2009
1
vote

Fantastic photos Brett, I especially like the one of the 2 old men.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

Tanta gente diciendo que tus fotos eran maravillosas no podían equivocarse y me han hecho abrir tu enlace. Solo puedo decir....

woooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooow

Bienvenido al foro

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Grcias Heidi y gracias por el sitio - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
1
vote

Brett, I know I can Google the answers to these questions. But I'd much prefer a personal response from one who's been there.

¿Cuál es la altura de Cusco? (Mis pulmos no son buenos.)

¿Es posible viajar allí en tren?

Gracias

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
1
vote

I've never been, but those stunning photos are re-igniting my travel bug!

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by carli22
Gracias Carli. El bicho de viajar... Yo lo tengo tambien. - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
1
vote

Brett, these pictures are amazing. You are not only a great photographer, but also an excellent travel agent. I have never heard of that city, but would love to go there now.

I know it is in Peru, but some of the pictures remind me of the villages and people I've seen in the San Cristobol region of southern Mexico. The children especially remind me of this area.

I think it would be great if you continue to post your work here. The "Culture and Travel" category is probably one of the least used here and it would be great to change that through some of your photographs.

Muchas gracias,

Nicole

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Gracias Nicole. Tengo un montón de fotos. Anunciare mas de vez en cuando. Tambien tengo muchas de Costa Rica. - Brett1971, DIC 9, 2009
1
vote

Muchas gracias compadres. Muy agradable de uds. Recomiendo una visita a Cusco para cualquier viaje a Perú. La gente y la cultura son lindisima. Hay eventos culturales en casi todas las meses, pero junio es el tiempo mayor.

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by Brett1971
0
votes

Tambien he designado un libro acerca de Peru para ninos. Puede leerlo aqui. Otra vez, no es comercial. (bueno, puede ver el libro, a leer es un poco difícil porque las palabras son tan pequenas, pero puede ver las fotos por lo menos). Este libro no es finalizado, y no es disponible al publico. El otro libro en la carpeta es acerca de los bosques nubosos be Costa Rica.

updated DIC 10, 2009
edited by Brett1971
posted by Brett1971
0
votes

Your kids' book loaded in an instant. It's beautifully done.

I'd like to purchase a copy for my granddaughter.

Possible?

Thanks.

updated DIC 10, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
Thanks! It's not really complete. Send me a msg. with your email and I'll keep you posted when it is. - Brett1971, DIC 10, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.