HomeQ&AiPhone apps for Spanish

iPhone apps for Spanish

0
votes

Can anyone recommend some apps for learning/practicing Spanish (besides the one for this site, which I have and is great!). Most of the ones I have seen are for beginners only. Gracias

2336 views
updated MAR 19, 2011
posted by 003487d6

2 Answers

1
vote

Byki (before you know it) have similar style flashcard apps for several different languages, but beyond that I don't know.

http://www.byki.com/iphone/iphone.html

updated DIC 10, 2009
edited by jimlasbury
posted by jimlasbury
Thanks! - 003487d6, DIC 10, 2009
0
votes

I have been hoping that Spanishdict will make a flashcard app someday. Because none of the others I have seen come close. Having said that the Spanishdict app has a pretty good dictionary and the Word Game tool ain't to bad. The most useful app I have is the Oxford Spanish-English dictionary. A lot of words in there but its a little expensive. I also have a conjugation app that isn't particularly user friendly (or maybe I'm just thick)

The most useful thing on my ipod is the audio from Oxford University Press's Taking Off In Spanish cds. Between that and this website I haven't felt a need to look for much else.

Oh I also have the Accelastudy app which is ok.

updated MAR 19, 2011
edited by teasip
posted by teasip
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.