HomeQ&Apast participle

past participle

0
votes

how do you conjugate estar for the past participle?

2774 views
updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by J_Chojnacki

4 Answers

1
vote

The past participle of estar is estado and to form the past participle of all ar verbs you take the ar off the infinative and add ado and for er and ir verbs you take the endings off and add ido e.g. venir becomes venido and beber becomes bebido.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

Hi J Chojnacki,

I believe that your question is actually in relation to the formation of the various progressive tenses. If this is true, then you would probably benefit from having a look at this reference article: progressive

In a nutshell, the time component of your sentence (past, present, future) coincides with your conjugation of the verb estar. For example:

I am working right now - Estoy trabajando [present progressive]

I was working (the moment) when you called - Estaba trabajando cuando llamaste. [imperfect progressive]

I was working until you called - Estuvo trabajando hasta llamaste. [past progressive]

I will be working when you call - Estará trabajando cuando llames. [future progressive]

She knew that I would be working - (Ella) Sabía que (yo) estaría trabajando [conditional progressive]

Notice that the change in verb tense is analogous to what you would find were these sentences not in the progressive tense.

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
Great examples! - DR1960, DIC 7, 2009
All good advice Iz but you are explaining the gerundio rather than the past participle that she asked for. - kenwilliams, DIC 7, 2009
Hi Ken...You may be correct in this. I could not tell by the wording of the question, however, if she were asking how to conjugate estar with the past participle (i.e progressive tenses) or if she were asking how to form the past participle of estar - Izanoni1, DIC 7, 2009
1
vote

I looked in the Reference section and found this article on past participles.

Here are examples of "estar" with a past participle:

Las puertas están cerradas. (The doors are closed.)

Estoy aburrida (I'm bored)

La película está terminada (The movie is finished)

updated DIC 7, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Other ways of congugating estar as past participle of course is the preterite: Yo estuve, tu estuviste, el/ella/ustd estuvo, nosotros estuvimos, vosotros estuvisteis and ellos estuvieron, e.g. El año pasado estuve en los EEUU. Last year I was in the united states y tu ¿has estado en los estados unidos alguna vez? and you have you ever been in the united states? No nunca he estado en los estados unidos pero a mi esposa estuvo allí el año pasado No I have never been to the states but my wife was there last year..

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS