HomeQ&AQuick advice about a translation (a bucear v. bucear)

Quick advice about a translation (a bucear v. bucear)

2
votes

I'm writing about my favorite activities and what I want to do this summer. As I write, I double check my answers with the translator (just to make sure I'm on the correct path).

I wrote, I want to learn to scuba dive this summer. Quiero aprender bucear este verano

When I double checked it the translator (on this site) came up with... Quiero aprender a bucear este verano.

I'm wondering is the (a = to) necessary since the infinitive form of bucear translates to (to scuba dive). I'm pretty sure that the (a) is not necessary, but I just want to make sure that I'm correct.

Thanks

3057 views
updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by debdelafuente

6 Answers

3
votes

Verbs Followed by Infinitives

There are many, many verbs in Spanish that are followed by a preposition (usually a, de, or en) and an infinitive. Some of these include:

enseñar a to teach (something)

ir a> to go

to pensar en to think about

tener que to have to

tratar de to try to

aprender is one of these verbs

updated DIC 7, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Thank you. - debdelafuente, DIC 7, 2009
2
votes

I recently made a set of flash cards of words related to scuba. You may want to check it out.

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by LaBurra
Where are they? They don't pull up when I search the flash cards. - Arturo987, DIC 7, 2009
Please try again. I had not checked the "Listed" box when I created the set, so only I had access to them. - LaBurra, DIC 7, 2009
Found them, very good but I don't think I'll ever get used to the one for BC. Snorkel was the easy one. :) - Yeser007, DIC 7, 2009
2
votes

Quiero aprender a bucear este verano.

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by nila45
1
vote

According to my grammar book, it is required.

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by kattya
Does your grammar book give an explanation? Wouldn't that translate to... (a bucear) to to scuba dive? - debdelafuente, DIC 7, 2009
0
votes

I dive.....and yes, if you are not afraid of the water....go for itwink

Some mistakes in the scuba diving flashcards:

snorkel snorkel----we call that tuba or tubo in Spain

weight belt cinturón de plomos

hood capucha mask gafas------o máscara

emergency regulator pulpo

updated DIC 9, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Thanks for the corrections! I got those Spanish terms from a Canadian book. I've noticed that some of the terms in it are a little outdated or maybe regional. I will make the changes you suggest in the cards. Are there other words you would add? - LaBurra, DIC 9, 2009
0
votes

I'm confused also because the translator will tell you "bucear=to scuba dive". And, by the way, it is an excellent idea, definately take the course, you'll never regret it.

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by Yeser007
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.