HomeQ&AHow is vergüenza pronounced?

How is vergüenza pronounced?

1
vote

More specifically, how do the dots above the u (in German it's an umlaut, but what is it called in Spanish?) affect the pronunciation and the stress? I also noticed this in desagüe. I've been pronouncing it as the 'w' in weigh and leaving the stress unaffected. These are the only two words I've spotted with it: are there many more?

5132 views
updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by adamglesser

3 Answers

1
vote

[diéresis][1]

[1]: How to type

According to this thread it is diéresis (or, more specifically, according to Heidita)

You might want to search previous topics. Lazarus was great at answering questions such as these by publishing a list of 100 words or more. I think he did one on the umlaut, but I'm too lazy to do the research.

Oh, I forgot my original answer. Carlos_F has volunteered to provide audio pronunciations of Spanish words and phrases if you wish to ask him personally.

[Carlos'offer][1]

[1]: How to pronounce in Spanish?

updated DIC 7, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
At your suggestion, I did a search and found this thread and helpful response of mountain girl http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/108836/what-is-the-purpose-of-dots-above-the-u-in-some-words#a85038 - adamglesser, DIC 7, 2009
3
votes

I did a little more investigating and found Lazarus' list: list of diéresis words

That ought to keep me busy for a while. Thanks Q and thanks morimerfran for the alternate pronunciator.

updated DIC 12, 2009
edited by adamglesser
posted by adamglesser
2
votes

Pronunciation of --------> vergüenza

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
How nice. It's a recording of a human voice, not a voice synthesizer. - 0074b507, DIC 7, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.