what is the root for lejos

0
votes

what is the root for the word lejos?

2324 views
updated FEB 25, 2015
posted by 159969

3 Answers

2
votes

I don't think "lejos" is a verb, if that's what you are asking. It means "far away".

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by sofiasonja
1
vote

The root is from latin laxius > laxus (wide, spacious, roomy)

derivated words:

alejamiento (nm) - distance; removal

alejar (vt) - to move farther away; to distance; to remove

alejarse (vr) - to distance oneself; to go away

lejanía (nf) - far distance; remoteness

lejano (adj) - distant

lejísimos (adv) - very far away

lejos (adv) - far away, far, far off

updated FEB 25, 2015
posted by Licaon
Licaon , I am going to delete this thread , what you have done is great , but you need to open it as your own thread , it is too good to piggy back on an old post.
1
vote

lejos Function: adverb Language: Spanish 1 : far away, distant
2 : long ago, a long way off

updated DIC 7, 2009
edited by SenorHolaCaio
posted by SenorHolaCaio