Who may I thank for creating this wonderful website?

4
votes

I would like to express my sincere appreciation to all who have made this website so great!

3551 views
updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by Zeb_Spanish
Whom may I thank....
You are right, but when I went to study it further, it seems the correct usage is dying out. http://www.englishpage.com/minitutorials/who_whom.html
lol at whom may I thank.

4 Answers

2
votes

Thanks, Rolest. That is quite some detailed information.

The more personal information is that Chris Cummings is the owner/creator of the website. He and his brother created this website back in 1999 and Chris hired me the summer of 2008 to create the whole "learning" aspect for the site. Every summer, Chris hires a few programmers and marketing interns to update and make the site better, but most of the time, it's just the two of us. I am glad you are enjoying the site and if you ever have any questions or feedback, please feel free to contact either of us any time.

All the best, Paralee

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by Paralee
¡Su hospitalidad es extraordinaria, Paralee, y especial da las gracias Chris Cummings y a su hermano! ¡Gracias!
Zeb is spot-on. Great website and your lessons are grrrrrrreat Paralee!!! Zeb tiene razon. Website es maravilosa y eres una professora fantasitica. Muchimas gracias!
I hope you will answer this question Paralee. Why?
1
vote

Got this through the whois database: Registrant: Curiosity Media 2600 S. Hannon Hill Tallahassee, Florida 32309 United States

Registered through: GoDaddy.com, Inc. (http://www.godaddy.com) Domain Name: SPANISHDICT.COM Created on: 05-Jun-99 Expires on: 05-Jun-14 Last Updated on: 29-Jun-09

Administrative Contact: Brothers, Cummings jc3331@gmail.com Curiosity Media 2600 S. Hannon Hill Tallahassee, Florida 32309 United States +1.8502282226 Fax --

Technical Contact: Brothers, Cummings jc3331@gmail.com Curiosity Media 2600 S. Hannon Hill Tallahassee, Florida 32309 United States +1.8502282226 Fax --

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by Rolest
0
votes

ME!! haha

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by rlhickmon
0
votes

Amazing feedback on this question, thank you Rolest, and others! Paralee, WOW, ( big smile ) it is such a staggering, and pleasant surprise to have you answer my post. This site and the members here have become a big part of my life. I am thoroughly enjoying the Spanish lessons here, thank you for taking the time to make me feel so welcome.

And my best to all of you!

p.s. thank you for the correction, gfreed grin

updated DIC 7, 2009
edited by Zeb_Spanish
posted by Zeb_Spanish