HomeQ&ANot a clue what this field is (Cuidate)

Not a clue what this field is (Cuidate)

1
vote

So if cuídate is a valid word why will not SpanishDict not translate it?

1373 views
updated DIC 7, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Stephen-Bonde

4 Answers

1
vote

good question. I tried the dictionary and the translator with no result except references from the answers.

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
I am glad to hear someone else has the same problem, Thanks. - Stephen-Bonde, DIC 6, 2009
0
votes

If you use the tilde over I as in cuídate Google translates it as "beware"

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by jaimetayag
0
votes

Hi Stephen-Bond, well, as it says in this post, it is in the dictionary, just under it's infinitive, cuidar.

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
"just under IT'S infinitive...?" Did you mean to write "just under IT IS infinitive?" Hope you meant ITS. (Sorry, I once taught English!) - 0057ed01, DIC 7, 2009
0
votes

The word "cuídate," which means "take care" is actually two words:

Cuida + te

Cuida = the command form of "cuidar" (to care for)

te = you

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.