HomeQ&AIdentify what is wrong with this sentence

Identify what is wrong with this sentence

0
votes

ustedes hablais con el profesor. my try: ustedes hablais el profesor. (omit "con")

I know if the sentence has "a el ____" then it should be changed to "al ____"

Is there another use of con + el ??

2430 views
updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by oldstudent

2 Answers

2
votes

Yes, "con el profesor" is perfect.

If you want to use "habláis" you will need to use the "vosotros" form. So you have two options: "Ustedes hablan con el profesor" ("ustdes" is a formal. plural "you") ...or..."Vosotros habláis con el profesor" ("vosotros" is a familiar plural "you")

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

ustedes hablais con el profesor

Should be "Ustedes hablan con el profesor."

"con el" is OK, I think.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by BruceBell
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.