HomeQ&A¿Como se dice "ustedes" en ingles?

¿Como se dice "ustedes" en ingles?

0
votes

¿Como se dice "ustedes" en ingles?

30806 views
updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by sammy123

5 Answers

1
vote

In English tú, vosotros, usted and ustedes are all pronounced you. Meaning is taken from context or from noting the number of other parts of speech in the sentence.

Take off your hat. (tú or usted)

Take off your hats (vosotros or ustedes).

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Ustedes is the plural, formal way of saying "you." (You as in a group of people.)

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by anlit2
0
votes

In Brooklyn, they say "Yous." It's not correct, but very much a part of New York.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Sometimes we say "you guys" to make it clear that we are addressing more than one "you". And in the South of the United States you will hear "you all" to express the plural you. You will even hear it abreviated to "y'all".

But with regard to your question - "ustedes", I think that "you guys" might not be a correct translation. "You guys, you gals, or you guys and gals" would more likely be the translation for the peninsular Spanish "vosotros" when the translation must express some sort of colloquial connotation - you, my buddies, for example.

If "ustedes" is the formal form for you, I don't think people speaking a more formal English would address a group of people who would be "ustedes" in peninsular Spanish as "you guys" :--)

But I don't know if "ustedes" is the formal form for the plural you everywhere Spanish is spoken. Is it in Latin America?, where I have read that "vosostros" is not even used?

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

You.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS