HomeQ&Ahelp....Present Perfect?

help....Present Perfect?

1
vote

In simple terms When would you use Present Perfect? Because I like the word hecho and I know it means made, but I don't know when I would use it...

I haven't got that far. I know what present means. It's the perfect part I don't understand.

hacer

2073 views
updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by icanrideawave

2 Answers

2
votes

Hecho or more specifically the past participle can also be used as an adjective or with other verbs and need not be restricted to being a "perfected" verb.

La measa es de madera. (The table is wooden)

La mesa está hecha de madera. (The table is made of wood).

La mesa fue hecha por el carpintero. (The table was made by the carpenter)

updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

In English, the present perfect means that you use the auxiliary verb "have" and the past participle.

For example:

I have eaten

He has seen

They have written

In Spanish you use the auxiliary verb "haber" and the past participle.

For example:

He comido (I have eaten)

Has ido (you have gone)

Han dicho (they have said)

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.