HomeQ&ABuen, bueno, mal, malo

Buen, bueno, mal, malo

2
votes

Hello helpers,

is there anyway to know when to use buen and when to use bueno, likewise, mal and malo in the masquline? I thought that maybe the O's were droped when following a noun starting with another vowel, but this seems to be specious reasoning.

37133 views
updated AGO 31, 2017
posted by Zachary-Santamaria

3 Answers

8
votes

Buen is the form used before a singular masculine noun.

1). ¡Que tengas buen viaje! - have a good journey!

2). Sería bueno que hablaras con ella - It would be a good idea if you spoke to her.

Malo/mal is similar to bueno/buen in this way but you might want to take notice of the fact that the word mal is also used as an adverb - poorly (see below) and as a noun - evil


Don't get the adjective "malo" confused with the adverb "mal"

La comida es mala [adjective] porque cocina muy mal [adverb] - The food is poor/bad because she cooks very poorly.


malo/mala - adj. of poor quality

mal - adv. poorly (done/made etc)

updated AGO 31, 2017
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Therefore can you say that at school you used to do badly in mathematics?

"Hacía mal en matemáticas en la escuela" (I did bad in mathematics/I didn't do well in mathematics)

updated MAR 14, 2011
posted by ChristineX
Yes. This is a straightforward use of the adverb "mal". - samdie, ENE 10, 2010
0
votes

Bien = adverb bueno = adj

updated SEP 6, 2011
edited by aggsej
posted by aggsej
Bueno isn't an adverb. Bien is an adverb. Buen is just a shortened form of bueno - Luciente, ENE 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS