HomeQ&A"La cubierta de la nave remataba a tres aguas."

"La cubierta de la nave remataba a tres aguas."

1
vote

Could you please help with the phrase: "La cubierta de la nave remataba a tres aguas." It is in relation to an archaeological report on a medieval site. Are the aguas perhaps roof ridges or wells/fountains?

A little more context: "En el exterior, en la zona oeste, presentaba un pavimento de guijarros, evidencia de una posible solana. La cubierta de la nave remataba a tres aguas."

Thank you.

4238 views
updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by klwatt04
welcome to the forum klwatt04!! - hlsbookworm, ENE 8, 2010

4 Answers

6
votes

La cubierta de la nave remataba a tres aguas.

In regards to architecture nave is probably referring to the part of a church which is between the side aisles and extends from the chancel to the principal entrance, forming the main part of the building.

Glossary of Medieval Art and Architecture: Nave nave

the "a tres aguas" refers to the number of slopes on the roof over the "nave."

The roof over the portico/porch of this building is "con cubierta a tres aguas," while the main roof is "cubierta a cuatro aguas." That is they have 3 and 4 slopes, respectively.

tres aguas portico has 3 slopes

I suppose that the translation of the above might be something like:

The nave (main aisle of the building) is covered by a three pitched roof (or triple sloped roof)

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Thank you--this appears to be the correct translation in relation to the church about which I'm reading. Very thoughtful response! - klwatt04, DIC 8, 2009
0
votes

Thank you Martin-Rizzi!

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by klwatt04
0
votes

"aguas" means the slope of the roof where the water falls off

"nave" means nave, as in the nave of an ecclesiastical structure (classic church)

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

Is there any context referencing a boat? "cubierta de la nave" could mean "deck of the boat", according to one dictionary I have. But that doesn't fit with the previous sentence. I would also guess aguas means wells or fountains. It's hard to translate without more context.

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by fervbob
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.