HomeQ&ADirections en espanol

Directions en espanol

2
votes

I am preparing to take a final exam in my Spanish I class tomorrow morning, and my professor has given us a review sheet to work on for the test. I really messed up on the directions (i.e., to the right of, to the left of, nearby, far away, etc.) when they first appeared on a unit test.

Could someone check my usage of the directions in the examples that are given below? Any feedback and/or comments are deeply appreciated.

This is what she gave us (my answers are in bold print):

II. Write a complete sentence to show where the following places are located (Ex. La ochila está debajo del pupitre)

  1. La facultad de medicina (is far from) la cafeteria.

a. La facultad de medicina es lejos de la cafetería.

  1. La facultad de derecho (is near) la facultad de medicina.

a. La facultad de derecho es cerca la facultad de medicina.

  1. La facultad de medicina (is next to) la facultad de derecho.

a. La facultad de medicina es al lado de la facultad de derecho.

  1. L a facultad de arte (is between) l a facultad de derecho.

a. La facultad de arte entre la facultad de derecho.

  1. La facultad de derecho (is facing) el campo de golf.

a. La facultad de derecho enfrente del campo de golf.

  1. La piscina (is behind) el campo de golf.

a. La piscina detrás del campo de golf.

  1. El campo de golf (is in front of) el campo de fútbol.

a. El campo de golf delante del campo de fútbol.

  1. La cafetería (is next to) la facultad de arte.

a. La cafetería al lado de la facultad de arte.

  1. La biblioteca (is to the left of) el teatro.

a. La biblioteca a la izquierda del teatro.

  1. La cancha de tennis (is to the right of) la rectoria.

a. La cancha de tenis a la derecha de la rectoria.

Thanks in advance for any feedback on this....

Have a great day!

3994 views
updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by AlwaysMe2B

4 Answers

2
votes

a. La facultad de medicina está lejos de la cafetería.

a. La facultad de derecho está cerca la facultad de medicina.

a. La facultad de medicina está al lado de la facultad de derecho.

a. La facultad de arte está entre la facultad de derecho.

a. La facultad de derecho está enfrente del campo de golf.

a. La piscina está detrás del campo de golf.

a. El campo de golf está delante del campo de fútbol.

a. La cafetería está al lado de la facultad de arte.

a. La biblioteca está a la izquierda del teatro.

a. La cancha de tenis está a la derecha de la rectoria.

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Gracias! You are my lifesaver ... I thought something didn't look quite "right" to me, and now I understand why! Have a great day! - AlwaysMe2B, DIC 6, 2009
0
votes

You could vary your answers and use "se encuentra" instead of está on some of them just to avoid repetitiveness.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Eddy
I agree with you on the avoiding the repetition; however, this is the format that the answers have to go in for the final exam tomorrow. Thanks for the advice, though; I will keep it in mind for future reference. :D - AlwaysMe2B, DIC 6, 2009
0
votes

Hi AlwaysMe:

I confirmed with a native that "estar" is the proper word you need in your answers (not "ser") because they all deal with location.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Thank you so very much, Marianne, for your help! I failed this portion of the test when it was first given to us & the final has way more questions on directions than previously given to us! - AlwaysMe2B, DIC 6, 2009
Because they deal with physical object locations. La reuniĆ³n es en este edificio. (non-physical object location) - 0074b507, DIC 6, 2009
0
votes

I think you are missing some translations for "to be" in your sentences..... i.e, either ser or estar (someone with more knowledge of when to use which will have to tell you which)

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.