HomeQ&AAdmin's attention required: navigating the pages

Admin's attention required: navigating the pages

3
votes

Would it be possible to add to the site's features the one that enables to go straight to the last page of a chosen topic? At the bottom of the page there are only the first 3 pages to choose from: 1 2 3 Próxima >. This would make navigating the pages a lot easier.

1569 views
updated DIC 7, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela

8 Answers

1
vote

Mortimerfran:

The same thing for 'Flashcards', 'Answers' and 'Users'.

Yes, definitely.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Issabela
1
vote

This is one thing, yes. And I think it could be useful if there were more page numbers at the bottom, like 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Próxima >.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Issabela
The same thing for 'Flashcards', 'Answers' and 'Users'. - 00f2b5a1, DIC 6, 2009
0
votes

Blockquote Mortimerfran said: This section is called Website Questions & Feedback. Is the Feedback facility at the bottom of the page a diiferent sort of feedback? Eddy said: Yes, it is not a thread. It is submitted directly to the web designers.

All feedback is read by me every single day, so you can be sure that I will get any message you send either through the forum or through the feedback button. Part of my job is compiling all the feedback and submitting plans and problems to the web designer to be considered/fixed. If I can fix something, I will do so immediately. If not, I send it along to Chris who figures out what to do next.

With things like ideas for better flow and navigation, I add them to a list of great ideas we have gotten from users and brainstorm sessions between me and Chris. We try to implement some ideas immediately if we can and others have to wait sometimes until the summer when we hire our programming interns.

I'll pass this along to Chris and see if it is something he can change, because I would like to see this feature myself. smile

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

Mortimerfran said

This section is called Website Questions & Feedback. Is the Feedback facility at the bottom of the page a diiferent sort of feedback?

Yes, it is not a thread. It is submitted directly to the web designers.

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
OK Thanks. - 00f2b5a1, DIC 6, 2009
0
votes

There is a "feedback" facility at the bottom of every page. Any member is allowed to contact the web designers via this link and suggest what they consider to be improvements. Whether or not any actions are taken will depend on a number of issues, cost, effectiveness, feasibility, etc, etc.

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
This section is called Website Questions & Feedback. Is the Feedback facility at the bottom of the page a diiferent sort of feedback? - 00f2b5a1, DIC 6, 2009
0
votes

Is there a way to display the posts in the ORDER they were posted as opposed to the posts with the highest number of VOTES? It can be confusing when you're trying to follow the logic of the post and the flow doesn't seem to make much sense. Or maybe I'm the only one used to reading posts this way??? smile

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by PulgaRoja
Yes, it's confusing with the voting up system. Just hit the "oldest" button and they will be placed in chronological order. - --Mariana--, DIC 6, 2009
Thanks Marianne. How silly of me! I've been struggling with that for some time... - PulgaRoja, DIC 6, 2009
0
votes

I think what Issa is talking about it is some posts have 100+ answers (such as the games) and it would be great to just hop to the last page so that we can post our answer.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

You can already do this by selecting "newest" posts on any thread. By default, the site shows "most votes"

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS