I do not like that dress.. - Neither do I

0
votes

I do not like that dress. It is horrific. - ......... Neither do I.

I was wondering if "me either" and "me neither" would be possible too.

2027 views
updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by nila45

10 Answers

1
vote

"Me either" would sound strange to a native speaker - "me neither" is fine.

Colloqually we would probably say "nor me" - but I don't know how grammatically correct that would be!

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
Yes, "neither do I" and "me neither" are corrext.
1
vote

You can use the following:

Neither do I.

Me neither.

Nor do I. (the most formal)

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

All of the sentences in Marianne's response are correct. All could be further shortened by replacing "neither do/does" by "nor". However, it also a fact that vast numbers of English speakers would say "me neither" (to the consternation of grammarians [who prefer their subject pronouns to be in the nominative]).

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by samdie
In other words, grammarians prefer "neither/nor do I". But, "me/you/him/us/them neither" are expressions used by people.
Yeh people who don't talk proper.
0
votes

Thank you Marianne, but realise that you haven't answered the other question at all.

Are "You/him/us/them neither" correct? grin

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by nila45
0
votes

Nila said:

The real question is if "you/him/us/them neither" are correct.

I do not like that dress......

1) Neither do I

2) Neither do you

3) Neither does he

4) Neither does she

5) Neither do we

6) Neither do they

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
In fact, none of us like it!
And nor does Morti :))
"none of us likes it"
0
votes

I don't think that horrific is a good word to describe a dress.

Maybe horrible would be better.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
"driving" me mad :)
At first, "awful" sounded good to me but the dictionary made me confuse
The dictionary is driving me mad. Thank you.
Awful would have been fine. Horrific is usually used to describe an event, rather than a thing.
In UK they say "What a ghastly dress".
0
votes

Nila said

Then, I suppose that "neither you/him/us/them" will be correct.

No these would not be correct. I would say, neither do you/we/they , neither does he.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Eddy
I agree with Eddy.
0
votes

Nila said: Then, I suppose that "neither you/him/us/them" will be correct.

No these would not be correct. I would say, neither do you/we/they , neither does he.

What was I thinking about?. The real question is if "you/him/us/them neither" are correct.

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
0
votes

A mí tampoco. - Neither do I.

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by Rex_W
posted by Rex_W
"'Yo, tampoco,' está perfecto 'a mi.'"
0
votes

Then, I suppose that "neither you/him/us/them" will be correct.

What do you think?

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by nila45