HomeQ&AIs there a Spanish word for "swallow", the bird that is?

Is there a Spanish word for "swallow", the bird that is?

0
votes

When the swallows come back to Capistrano is the title of a song that refers to the annual migration of swallows to the mission at Capistrano in California. I'd love to know the Spanish word for swallow.

20784 views
updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by jamesbhill

2 Answers

1
vote

Google search for ‘spanish bird names’ led to a pdf file (www.stanislausbirds.org/Records/Checklists/spanish-bird-names.pdf)- on www.stanislausbirds.org

The file lists 6 types of swallows and gives their Spanish names. All 6 start with ‘golondrina’ and are followed by specific type names as follows: bicolour, verdemar, aliaserrada, ribereña, risquera, tijereta.

Tree swallow ‘golondrina biclolor” or barn swallow ‘golondrina tijereta’ sounds like what you are looking for.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by SenorHolaCaio
0
votes

swallow = golondrina

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by AntMexico
I should have known that. La Golondrina is a song that my mother used to sing back in the thirties. And I had no idea that it meant "the swallow". thanks - jamesbhill, DIC 6, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.