HomeQ&AOrdena los elementos para formar fraces

Ordena los elementos para formar fraces

0
votes

This is my homework. I've tried to solve it. Please check.

  1. tarde el comienzo llegasteis la de pelicula como no habeis visto. ans. Como llegasteis tarde no habeis visto de la pelicula el comienzo.

  2. asi no que habia se fue el policia de inspector nadie. ans. El policia de inspector no habia,,,,,,,,,, have tried but,,,,,,,,

2675 views
updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Ashis

6 Answers

1
vote

Como llegasteis tarde no habeis visto la pelicula del comienzo.

no habia nadie asi que el policia de inspector se fue .

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
muchas grcias - Ashis, DIC 6, 2009
Or "el comienzo de la peli" - samdie, DIC 6, 2009
Take a look at Izanoni's answers...those are the best I've seen. - --Mariana--, DIC 6, 2009
1
vote

asi no que habia se fue el policia de inspector nadie.

No habia nadie de policía así que se fue el inspector - There were no police (around) so the inspector (detective) went.

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

tarde el comienzo llegasteis la de pelicula como no habeis visto

No habeis visto el comienzo de la película como llegasteis tarde - You had missed (hadn't seen) the beginning of the movie since you got here late (were late).

Como llegasteis tarde, no habeis visto el comienzo de la película - Since you were late, you had missed (hadn't seen) the beginning of the movie

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

I think you must mean "frases" ..sentences, phrases. I could not find "Fraces" in my dictionary.

That said: (I am just learning too), your order:

Como llegasteis tarde no habeis visto de la pelicula el comienzo.

appears te me to have one error. The "de" seems out of place.

You are right about that second one...it is hard. I will have to work on that myself. Try again, too. For starters, though, I am going to guess that habia somehow goes with que and fue with se...

Here is why:

"Irse" means to leave and "fue" is a form of "ir". "Haber que" is a weaker expression but otherwise similar to "tener que" or even "deber que..."

Hope that helps. Now I must stew over this myself awhile. Good luck! post what you get!! (I think)

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Janice
muchas gracias. - Ashis, DIC 6, 2009
0
votes

no habia nadie asi que el policia de inspector se fue .

Había el inspector de policia así que no se fue nadie.

How would one know which is correct?

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Ashis, I think you also have a spelling mistake ...check "película"

You need the diacritical mark over the "i" in order to mirror the correct pronunciation.

(ps, I have not yet peeked as Marianne's answer...I have not given up yet trying to figure out the order myself:--)

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.