HomeQ&Awhat does the phrase "hay que" mean?

what does the phrase "hay que" mean?

0
votes

I am not sure what this phrase means

8199 views
updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by AlphaDog

2 Answers

3
votes

"Hay que" is used in passive voice.

ie: "Hay que pagar la renta" ("The rent has to be paid") - passive voice.

"Tú tienes que pagar la renta" ("You have to pay the rent") - active voice.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

It means "someone has to-" or "someone needs to-"

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by Goyo
someone should-less imperative than tener+que; stronger than deber - 0074b507, DIC 5, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.