HomeQ&AAcademias particulares

Academias particulares

0
votes

Hola!

Esta es una pregunta un tanto específica... ¿Alguien sabe cuál sería la mejor forma de traducir "academias particulares" al inglés o, al menos, la forma más ilustrativa de explicar a un extranjero de habla inglesa lo que es una academia particular (porque quizá ni siquiera existan o sean necesarias en estos países LOL) ?

Muchas gracias!

1673 views
updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by assensi

6 Answers

1
vote

Aha!! There are such places in the US, Striker: You won´t find them everywhere or in every highschool (yes, they are on school property) ...."Study Centers"!

Again: you won´t find them outside of the school context (although one can pay for tutoring services in a number of locations and many do exactly that to prepare for such things as college entrance exams.)

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Janice
Thank you so much Janice! That was helpful! - assensi, DIC 6, 2009
1
vote

I have seen in a vocabulary book that "private school" is "escuela privada", but I am not sure if this word can be aplied to your case. If I see something more, I will say to you.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by nila45
Thank you! But remember, escuelas privadas do not refer to the places I mean. Escuelas privadas are just schools where you need to pay money so your children get into them. - assensi, DIC 6, 2009
May I correct your English, Nila45? I will suggest that instead of "I will say to you", you should write "I will let you know." OK? - Janice, DIC 6, 2009
1
vote

Can you explain what, exactly, is this thing called an "acadamia particluar"? Maybe it is what we call a trade school? Maybe one such is a "School of Dance" ? Perhaps one would call the Texas Cooking Academy an "acadamia particular" ?

Without an explanation, you must wait for an answer from a native Spanish speaker from or with knowledge of a country in which such "adamamias" are common and who also happens to know how one could translate the word to English.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

Ok, I will try to give a broader explanation of what are "academias particulares" (at least, in Spain).

First of, in relation to "School of Dance", we would also say more likely "Escuela de Danza" instead of "Academia de Danza", although both can be understood equally.

When we just say "academia particular" we will be never refering to such activities as cooking, dancing, singing... An "academia particular" is a center (well usually just a story in a building) where they have teachers, which are not the same ones from highschool, who give you a more individualized teaching/class. These teachers help students do their homework assigned by highschool teachers, for example.

I should make a distinction between "academias particulares de inglés" and "academias particulares". While the first ones only focus in English and usually are ahead of the material viewed at the same time in highschools, the second ones provide help for any subjects you like to be reinfforced and they stick to the material students are studying in highschools.

In short, "academias particulares" are places where you get an extra help for passing your highschool subjects.

I spent a year in the United States and I never heard of such a place... So, yeah, if there actually exist, how are they called?

Thank you!

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by assensi
May I make a slight correction to your first English sentence, Striker? We would write: "I will try to give a broader explanation of what "academias particulares" are...." Note the placement of the verb of being, "are"? - Janice, DIC 6, 2009
Thanks!!! :D - assensi, DIC 6, 2009
0
votes

Perhaps: English language school. I think they are for teaching English. But, for the rest, I am not sure...

Or "private academy".

updated DIC 6, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
0
votes

I do not know how "academia particular" can be said. But, perhaps if you ask: how "academia privada" is said, then the native speakers could help you. Good luck!.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by nila45
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS