HomeQ&Arecuerdos para ti?

recuerdos para ti?

0
votes

Hola! Un amigo escribió en un SMS - "recuerdos para ti". En el diccionario es "recuerdos A ti" - regards to you.
Is the meaning the same, or is there other nuance?

3619 views
updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by aiamaasikas

4 Answers

2
votes

"Recuerdos para tí" is correct.

"Recuerdos a tí" is incorrect. That expression does not exist in Spanish.

Realise that for Spanish speakers "regards to you" sounds strange. And the reason is that: we say "recuerdos para tí". Under our point of view, the regards are for you.

updated DIC 7, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
2
votes

"Recuerdos para tí" is correct.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by nila45
recuerdos a ti = recuerdos para ti, si? - aiamaasikas, DIC 5, 2009
0
votes

Creo que los dos se dice: a ti y para ti son iguales

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by ginettesurinternet
0
votes

No sé, but the second one (recuerdos a ti) I think sounds more correct. ¡Espero que sea gran ayuda! grin

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by june10
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.