HomeQ&AThe Place Game

The Place Game

0
votes

Start with a place (continent, country, city, etc.) in spanish. Then list a place that begins with the last letter of the one written. Be sure the include the English equivalent and any explanation.

Por ejemplo:

Alemania (Germany)

Next answer must begin with "a": las Antillas Menores (Lesser Antilles Islands, in the Caribbean)

Next answer must begin with "s": Sucre (Capital of Bolivia)

Now it's your turn!

2011 views
updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by LaBurra

8 Answers

1
vote

Orégano = Oregon usa

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
Is Albahaca in New Mexico? - 00f2b5a1, DIC 5, 2009
1
vote

Oviedo
(a city in España / Spain)

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by Arturo987
1
vote

Océano Atlántico Atlantic Ocean

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by Arturo987
1
vote

los Estados Unidos United States

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by Arturo987
The abbreviation I see in Spanish language media for "Estados Unidos" is EE.UU. - LaBurra, DIC 5, 2009
Does anyone know why it is EE.UU and not E.U? - 00f2b5a1, DIC 5, 2009
I wonder the same thing. Maybe to distinguish from European Union? - LaBurra, DIC 5, 2009
Union Europeo = UE - 00f2b5a1, DIC 5, 2009
I read (here actuall, a long time ago) that in spanish acronyms, plurals are made by doubling letters. Not sure how reliiable that is. ;) - Valerie, DIC 5, 2009
1
vote

Chile - Chile

OK, I know it's a bit obvious, but I'm just a beginner

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
It's important to know the places that are the same in both languages as well as those that are different! - LaBurra, DIC 5, 2009
1
vote

Ecuador = Equator

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
0
votes

Santiago (capital of Chile)

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by LaBurra
What about rules? The last letter.... - Carlos-F, DIC 5, 2009
Somehow this one got out of order. Look at the time it was posted. - LaBurra, DIC 5, 2009
0
votes

la República Domenica = Dominican Republic

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by LaBurra
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS