HomeQ&AContraction (Contraccion) words in Español?

Contraction (Contraccion) words in Español?

1
vote

Are there any words in Spanish, which use apostrophes (short cuts)? Short ways of saying two words at once? For example, in English, there are words like: what's- as in what is?

5311 views
updated DIC 5, 2009
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79

5 Answers

2
votes

There are some slang words, especially with Para. Pa'cá = Para acá (over here) Pa'l = Para el (eg Pa'l norte = to the north.) Pa' que = para que (so that..)

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by 003487d6
Very good! When I am writing and I forget which to use between por and para, I copy the locals and write p/........ - 00f2b5a1, DIC 5, 2009
haha good trick. - 003487d6, DIC 5, 2009
1
vote

In formal writing there are very few contractions that I can think of, and those I can have already been mentioned. Speaking also has a large absence of contractions when compared to english. Informal writing, or slang, tends to have more contractions, but they are simply to shorten what is needed to be written.

Example:

¿Que tal?

can be shortened to

¿Q tal?

its just simple things like that.

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by snowstixs13
1
vote

You mean contractions? yes, there are contractions in Spanish,but none of them contain an apostrophe. The two most common I know of are Del-de el, and Al-a el, but here is a link found of another question similar to this. Hope this helps. cheese

click here

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

Thanks everyone!

wink

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by Seb79
0
votes

No there aren't - at least that is what "Ask Yahoo" said.

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.