I don't understand when to use "ello" or "eso"

1
vote

Okay, I know there was a similiar question about this, but after reading that, I still don't quite understand it. Is "ello" a formal way of saying "that" and "eso" an informal way? ¡Por favor, me hace confudida! ¡Le doy gracias por su ayuda! grin

7573 views
updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by june10

3 Answers

0
votes

Is this the thread you read, June10? ello, ¿cuando se usa?

Have a look, Jack. Lazarus mentions that "ello" is so formal that it is hardly used in spoken Spanish:

"Ello" is gradually being displaced by "eso" in Spanish, and it wouldn't be surprising if it disappeared eventually.

and Nilo45 gave many examples from the dictionary that included the indication "formal"

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by Janice
Si, yo uso "ello cuando se usa?" Le doy gracias por su ayuda!
2
votes

eso means 'that' whilst ello is a pronoun for 'it'

I may be totally missing something, but I don't think it's an informal/formal thing.

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by Jack-OBrien
posted by Jack-OBrien
Ok, gracias!
0
votes

Janice said:

Lazarus mentions that "ello" is so formal that it is hardly used in spoken Spanish

I'm glad you looked into this, Janice. I was wondering why I've never seen "ello" in any of my studies.

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Oh, I understand now! Gracias!