HomeQ&AI keep getting logged out, is this happening to anybody else?

I keep getting logged out, is this happening to anybody else?

8
votes

Sometimes it is every few minutes...not happening on any site but this one. Hmmmm.....

5340 views
updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
You are amassing a big membership of your club and nobody voted for you! - 00f2b5a1, DIC 5, 2009
Thanks for the hint, mortimerfran ;) - Valerie, DIC 5, 2009
lol yeah. I would have forgotten to vote up had you not mentioned that lol. What "club" are you talking about by the way mort? - JCameron, DIC 5, 2009

39 Answers

4
votes

I have reported this problem to the site technicians and I am awaiting an answer. I did put a post here to inform you all, however, my post appears to have gone astray.

alt text

updated DIC 8, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
vote-this up to move it to page 1 - 0074b507, DIC 5, 2009
ok... - JCameron, DIC 5, 2009
Using Firefox 3.5.5 here and getting logged out repeatedly :( - PulgaRoja, DIC 5, 2009
I've been having the same problems, too. Like PulgaRoja, I'm also using Firefox 3.5.5 :( - AlwaysMe2B, DIC 6, 2009
3
votes

Hi Everyone,

Thanks for pointing this out. We added a new server to SpanishDict on Friday to help make the site run faster (It's been having a few slowdowns lately). There was a bug related to the new server that was causing people to get logged out sporadically, but I think it has now been fixed. Hopefully you will now be able to enjoy and faster site--and not getting logged out. Reply to this post if the problem resurfaces.

Thanks! Chris

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Christopher
And thank you, Christopher! - chaparrito, DIC 13, 2009
3
votes

Mortimer wrote:

At the moment, this is a very select club.

Well, I wasn't eager to join this exclusive club, but here I am anyways! It just happened to me twice in five minutes.

Okay make that thrice in six minutes. mad

I was using a different computer for most of the day, but on this one it kicked me off.

I'm on: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.0.15) Gecko/2009101601 Firefox/3.0.15 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729)

And I have always had the 'remember me' box checked. It didn't seem to make a difference. Señor Queso thought it might.

Also, I haven't changed anything on this computer (hardware/software) in the last few weeks.

Hmmm....

post script: Make that 4 times. grrrrr. Just as I clicked 'Respuesta' I was on the outside looking in. Fortunately I was able to 'go back' and copy text above into Notepad to save it while I logged back on.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by chaparrito
3
votes

I left my mouse on top of the keyboard and its droppings went down into the spaces between the letters. Do you think this caused the problem?

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
Oy, I did the same thing!! - Issabela, DIC 5, 2009
jeje :) - sunshinzmommie, DIC 5, 2009
1
vote

If you are willing to try this, it should improve your overall browser speed and have fewer, if any, timeouts.

Start/Run/type regedit and then click ok

You are now in the Registry Editor

On the left hand side click the expand (+) button next to HKEY_CURRENT_USER expand (+) Software expand (+) Microsoft expand (+) Windows and then left click on Internet Settings folder icon

Now on the right hand side there are two MaxConnections... Threads Right click on each and select Modify select Decimal, log the original value for your records and enter a value of 10.

WARNING!!! Do not change anything else unless directed. These settings are very important to your systems functionality. This one is safe.

Ok now close Registry Editor and Reboot

Your browser is designed to comply with Hyper Text Protocol, which normally only draws 2 streams from a web server at any given time. You have now increased it to 10 streams because your web browser is capable of using more. Your browsing experience will be quicker and more stable.

Among other things, I am a computer systems analyst. I have knowledge and experience making advanced data changes.

Enjoy!

updated DIC 8, 2009
posted by coma
But don't you think it's strange? It's happening to a number of people at the same time! - Issabela, DIC 5, 2009
And only here... - Issabela, DIC 5, 2009
I believe that I saw a similar recommendation in one on those "Optimizing Windows" classes. Any idea why the default is 2 if 10 is a better setting? - 0074b507, DIC 5, 2009
Initially it was enough. As servers become bogged down, it can require more time. Timeout from this page has not happened to me, yet. - coma, DIC 5, 2009
Most likely, there is a server issue or an administrator has made changes. My bet is the latter. - coma, DIC 5, 2009
0
votes

Grrrrrrrrr... this is the FOURTH time I've tried to submit this post. :( It's like the "submit" button is now the "logout" button :(

Add me to the club...

An additional problem: on my second attempt to post this, Google Chrome told me the web page was unavailable. It can't find spanishdict at all now (I did a hard refresh, then closed and reopened the browser. No dice). I can get here with IE, but Chrome can't see the site at all. :(

updated DIC 8, 2009
edited by Valerie
posted by Valerie
I don't know much about computers, but that does not sound good :( - sunshinzmommie, DIC 5, 2009
Time to delete your browser history in Chrome. Mine did that this morning too, but deleting the history fixed it. - Goyo, DIC 5, 2009
Clear your cookies and passwords in Chrome. Navigate back to SpanishDict without closing and reopening the browser - 0074b507, DIC 5, 2009
I bet you Chrome has a faster server timeout than other browsers. When it looks for a response in a specific amount of time and does not get one, this happens. - coma, DIC 6, 2009
Thank you all. It works now :) - Valerie, DIC 8, 2009
0
votes

It seems that someone is playing with a timeout parameter...

I have been logged off a several times... smirk

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
Bingo was his name-o - coma, DIC 6, 2009
0
votes

Sign me up!

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

It is happening to me. I posted this same question becuase I hadn't seen yours yet.

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

I have just flagged the thread. This is the first time I do this. I hope this to be correct and not to put my foot in it.

In Spanish, it is said "meter la pata".

updated DIC 5, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
Put your leg in it? Where did you learn that? - 00f2b5a1, DIC 5, 2009
Perhaps putting your leg in it is more serious than just your foot? :) I don't think you have put either in it, by the way. - sheila-foster, DIC 5, 2009
Sorry Nila, I never thought of "meter la pata" when you used "leg". - 00f2b5a1, DIC 5, 2009
0
votes

Yeah, this is happening to me too. Its really irritating me... about every 2-3 minutes of inactivity, I get logged out. I also have remember me checked, and my computer remembers my user-name and password. I click on the login button, and all my information is already there, but, its still an issue when I write a LONG post, and it logs me out...

I am using Firefox by the way. I think its the most up-to-date version.

EDIT: Oh look, I got logged out writing this...

If you are a current user, please fill in your username and password. If you are a new user, please input all of the requested information.

I guess it is LESS than every 2-3 minutes of inactivity. :(

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by JCameron
0
votes

I have just had a message from the technicians that they are aware of the problem and are trying to resolve it at present. If you look below you can see how hard they are working.

alt text

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I have also sent Christopher a link to this thread so he can see what is happening.

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

same with me every time i answer a question i get logged out shock

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by 002a9516
0
votes

check one two, am I signed in?

updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS