¿que significa "papel mojado"?

0
votes

¿Que significa la frase 'papel mojado'? Gracias.

10761 views
updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by chapin09

3 Answers

1
vote

When someone says "sus promesas cayeron en papel mojado". That means that he did not carry out their promises.

"Papel mojado" is something that it isn't useful. For examples: his promises are not useful because he did not carry out them.

It is very similar to: saco roto. "Todo cayó en saco roto".

You are saying that everything was useless.

I have just found a definition in the dictionary:

el contrato es papel mojado

the contract isn’t worth the paper it’s written on

Here are some definitions with "saco roto"

sus consejos cayeron en saco roto

nobody took any notice of his advice, his advice went unheeded o fell on stony ground;

estos errores no deben caer en saco roto

we should learn from these mistakes;

updated DIC 4, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
Interesting.
0
votes

En paises como Singapura, el papel higénico es siempre mojado - por la humedad!

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
I thought they used bidets, so they wouldn't have "el papel higénico".? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VDuctEdldAM
Fantastic - I saw one of those in Turkey!
0
votes

wet paper? smile

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by shecita